Real Wedding: Lindsay & Matt

We’ve been off the radar recently…our Editor, Jenna, has been squirrelling away on 2019 weddings as part of her stationery business, Wonderland Invites, which has meant Wed in The Wild has been a little on the quiet side. But what a wedding to bring us back online…Lindsey & Matt’s day is filled with beautiful styling, fashion and flowers and takes place at the most stunning Aussie venue…

A Brisbane based couple, Lindsey & Matt chose to host their big day at the gorgeous Riverwood Weddings on Australia’s Gold Coast earlier this year. With just under one year to plan their dream wedding, the couple incorporated some clever DIY elements to assist with staying within their budget. They well and truly managed to capture the relaxed boho look they desired. 

“I was aiming for a bohemian vibe. Hopefully it came out that way. I love everything outdoor, and nature, green fields and beautiful flowers. Being by the river and having the fire pit was magical, the whole feel of the day was relaxed and intimate. I think a lot of our friends had never been to a wedding like it and just loved it. I know I did” Lindsey, Bride

Riverwood Wedding ASH & STONE Matt Lindsay 2018-2

Riverwood Wedding ASH & STONE Matt Lindsay 2018-11

Riverwood Wedding ASH & STONE Matt Lindsay 2018-70

Riverwood Wedding ASH & STONE Matt Lindsay 2018-113

Riverwood Wedding ASH & STONE Matt Lindsay 2018-107

Riverwood Wedding ASH & STONE Matt Lindsay 2018-191

Carmen, from Riverwood weddings had a genuine connection with the couple from the start, sharing easy going personalities.

“We were always in communication throughout the planning process to bounce ideas and suggestions around and point the couple in the right direction of suppliers. Lindsay is very thoughtful and put a lot of time and effort into planning her own wedding and incorporating some important DIY elements. She even braved making her own wedding cake as she has previously worked in a bakery, so I applauded her efforts as the wedding was beautifully styled and came together as she envisioned” Carmen, Riverwood Weddings

Lindsey and Matt love the great outdoors, so an outdoor venue made complete sense.

“As soon as we walked into Riverwood we both just looked at each other and said i think this is it!” Lindsey, Bride

Brimming with beautiful green trees, grass and pretty flowers, and with the plus of being right on a riverbank, Riverwood is a relaxed and perfectly kept outdoor oasis. With sprawling lawns and perfect spaces for ceremonies, meals, photographs and relaxing, it is a great choice for east coast weddings in Australia.

Riverwood Wedding ASH & STONE Matt Lindsay 2018-199

Riverwood Wedding ASH & STONE Matt Lindsay 2018-202

Riverwood Wedding ASH & STONE Matt Lindsay 2018-204

Riverwood Wedding ASH & STONE Matt Lindsay 2018-227

Riverwood Wedding ASH & STONE Matt Lindsay 2018-229

Riverwood Wedding ASH & STONE Matt Lindsay 2018-245

This wedding combined so much attention to detail…from the wildflower bouquets that Lindsey created, the bridesmaids dresses (different for each of the ladies), to the various signage around the venue. Lindsey even made her own beautiful wedding cake.

“Lindsey came up with the concept and style of the reception; I just assisted her with putting it all together on the day how she had planned in her head. Because they had a budget to stick to, and being a blank canvas venue, Lindsay fine-tuned what was important to them style wise and chose the right suppliers to pull off the relaxed boho look she desired.” Carmen

Riverwood Wedding ASH & STONE Matt Lindsay 2018-284

Riverwood Wedding ASH & STONE Matt Lindsay 2018-289

Riverwood Wedding ASH & STONE Matt Lindsay 2018-304

Riverwood Wedding ASH & STONE Matt Lindsay 2018-342

Riverwood Wedding ASH & STONE Matt Lindsay 2018-377

Lindsay chose a beautiful Grace Loves Lace dress to marry Matt, which incorporated a gorgeous scooping neckline, trumpet sleeves and incredible lace detail. Her hair and make up were work loose and natural, letting her natural beauty speak for itself. Matt and his groomsmen wore suites from Myer in a dusty blue and tan combination, complete with braces, bow ties and cute boutonnières.

The bridesmaid dresses, in shades of pink, blue and mustard perfectly suited each of the bridesmaids; although similar in style, each of the dresses allowed the ladies to shine in their own way. Complete with loosely styled, bohemian waves, Linsday’s bride tribe looked killer.

Riverwood Wedding ASH & STONE Matt Lindsay 2018-486

Riverwood Wedding ASH & STONE Matt Lindsay 2018-497

Riverwood Wedding ASH & STONE Matt Lindsay 2018-553

Riverwood Wedding ASH & STONE Matt Lindsay 2018-666

Riverwood Wedding ASH & STONE Matt Lindsay 2018-691

Lindsey and Matt’s day was filled with love and light, and family and friends. When asked for her advice to couples getting married, Lindsays answer was simple…

“Just think about what you and your partner want for your day and what things means a lot to you , in regards to your style and the vibe you want.  Everything about our day was what we loved, down to the colourful bridesmaids dresses, which is so me. Also just try not to stress, Nothing could have ruined that day for me.” 

Never have truer words been spoken. When you think of your wedding day, you want to remember it as being truly reflective of you and your personalities. And most importantly…representative of your love.

Riverwood Wedding ASH & STONE Matt Lindsay 2018-801

Riverwood Wedding ASH & STONE Matt Lindsay 2018-811

Riverwood Wedding ASH & STONE Matt Lindsay 2018-839

Riverwood Wedding ASH & STONE Matt Lindsay 2018-851

Riverwood Wedding ASH & STONE Matt Lindsay 2018-1003

As a supplier in the wedding industry, Carmen has seen love in many forms…so we asked her what love means to her…

“Riverwood is my parent’s home, our family’s property for over 24 years, and to us love means family. We witness our couples families joining together as one and feel the love, devotion and happiness from these people sharing in their loved ones special day. Friends are family just as much as blood family these days and we see this in so many of our weddings. Each of our couples we welcome into our Riverwood Family and we get so much joy in hearing of their love, their family, growing if they are blessed to have children. Lindsay has actually only just told me that her and Matt are expecting a baby boy early next year and we are just so very thrilled for them and their family. That is love.”

Congratulations to Lindsey and Matt, and thank you Carmen for facilitating and submitting this beautiful wedding.

Supplier Love

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s